Jack M. Klaus, 19 (left) and Matthew T. Vecchione, 19 (right) were allegedly burglarizing Denison students’ rooms on May 14.
[…] The two residents accused were identified from the entryway video according to the Granville Police Report.

The two were arraigned on May 22 in the Licking County Court of Common Pleas on third-degree charges burglary. Both pleaded not guilty and released on a $5,000 bond agreement each. If convicted each faced a possible five-year prison term and $10,000 maximum fine. 

On July 26, a motion was filed for Klaus for “Intervention in Lieu of Conviction” (ILC). The motion, under section 2951.041 of the Ohio Revised Code, allows for an offender with a  non-violent fourth-degree felony charge or under to enter a guilty plea but not to be sentenced to prison if the offender “alleges that drug or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading to the criminal offense.” In lieu of prison the offered would be then placed under probation. Vecchione entered the same motion in his case on July 30. 

In order for the ILC motion to be accepted both charges against each offender were lowered by the court to the fourth-degree felony of trespassing in a habitation.